CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356

Mr. John G. Bonn
J B Customs Brokers
5250 West Century Blvd., Suite 605
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit sleep pants from China.

Dear Mr. Bonn:

In your letter dated August 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rigo International, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style RS81-17005(R) is a pair of men’s sleep pants constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The sleep pant has an all over screen print design and features a covered elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; an open, unsecured fly with no means of closure; and hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for Style RS81-17005(R) will be 6107.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s and boys’…nightshirts, pajamas ... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sleepwear. The rate of duty will be 8.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style RS81-17005(R) falls within textile category designation 351. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division